KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

andare bene

English translation: to go well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andare bene
English translation:to go well
Entered by: Serena Tutino

17:10 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Verbale riunione
Italian term or phrase: andare bene
le vendite stanno andando abbastanza bene...

come renderlo?

To perform well?
Ma non mi piace molto associato alle vendite...
Serena Tutino
Italy
going well
Explanation:
the other suggestions are good too, but I think the sales don`t really DO or PERFORM well... the store does, the salespeople do, but the sales don`t do the action, they are the result...
So I would suggest:
"the sales are going really well"
Selected response from:

baraldi
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4going wellbaraldi
4Progressive
Judy Almodovar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
Sales performance is doing quite well
or
Sales are performing well

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes to second version
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progressive


Explanation:
Progressive - increasing rate as in the base, moving forward and/or elevating = the act of elevated.

Example sentence(s):
  • The sales is being progressive now a days.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going well


Explanation:
the other suggestions are good too, but I think the sales don`t really DO or PERFORM well... the store does, the salespeople do, but the sales don`t do the action, they are the result...
So I would suggest:
"the sales are going really well"

baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
grazie!!!