International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

si evinca

English translation: to infer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evincere
English translation:to infer
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

11:12 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Internal report
Italian term or phrase: si evinca
I cannot seem to find a translation for this term and am having trouble understanding the sentence it appears in. This is an item on a list of things that need to be reported to a corporate supervisory committee:
" i provvedimenti e/o notizie provenienti da organi di polizia giudiziaria o da qualsiasi altra autorità, *dai quali si evinca lo svolgimento di indagini*, anche nei confronti di ignoti, per i reati di cui al D.Lgs 231/2001".
Thanks for your help.
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
from which you can infer
Explanation:
e|vìn|ce|re
v.tr.
1 BU dedurre, ricavare da dati
(de Mauro)
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from which you can infer
Alessandra Renna
4that showaura paraschivescu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from which you can infer


Explanation:
e|vìn|ce|re
v.tr.
1 BU dedurre, ricavare da dati
(de Mauro)

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or from which ... may be inferred, etc.
1 hr
  -> yes! Thanks, Rachel

agree  Umberto Cassano: with Rachel
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Umberto

agree  Rita Bilancio
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rita

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: anch'io con Rachel
1 day42 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  aspirante
3 days6 hrs
  -> Grazie ancora

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that show


Explanation:
that show investigation carrying out/progress

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian