KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

(attivare il confronto con) la linea

English translation: (to consult/exchange views with the) line management/line managers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(attivare il confronto con) la linea
English translation:(to consult/exchange views with the) line management/line managers
Entered by: sarahca

15:35 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: (attivare il confronto con) la linea
It is really "linea" that has got me stumped here.

This is from an internal report on budget planning for performance-related pay. This section of the document first refers to taking the company business plan and payment strategy into consideration and this sentence follows:

"Oltre a questi elementi di alto livello (business plan, etc, as mentioned above), è bene ***attivare il confronto con la linea*** tenendo in considerazione:
• equità interna delle retribuzioni
• competitività esterna delle retribuzioni
• storico degli interventi erogati negli anni precedenti, per area/direzione e individuo"
sarahca
United Kingdom
(to consult/exchange views with the) line management/line managers
Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I'm quite sure "manager di linea" is "Line manger" and he's very much involved in HR activities and the definition of corporate HR policies (incentives, talent retention, etc.).
See if this helps:

EMIRE: IRELAND - LINE MANAGEMENT
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
That part of management with decision-making powers is known as line management. It is usually contrasted with staff management, which is seen as giving ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/IRELAND/LINEMANAGEMENT-IR.htm -

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line management

Noun 1. line management - administration of the activities contributing directly to an organization's output
administration, disposal - a method of tending to or managing the affairs of a some group of people (especially the group's business affairs)
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4start discussions with line management
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1(to consult/exchange views with the) line management/line managers
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to consult/exchange views with the) line management/line managers


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I'm quite sure "manager di linea" is "Line manger" and he's very much involved in HR activities and the definition of corporate HR policies (incentives, talent retention, etc.).
See if this helps:

EMIRE: IRELAND - LINE MANAGEMENT
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
That part of management with decision-making powers is known as line management. It is usually contrasted with staff management, which is seen as giving ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/IRELAND/LINEMANAGEMENT-IR.htm -

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line management

Noun 1. line management - administration of the activities contributing directly to an organization's output
administration, disposal - a method of tending to or managing the affairs of a some group of people (especially the group's business affairs)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: How come your 1 hr was quicker than mine?
6 mins
  -> Ciao Jim! We must have posted a couple of minutes apart ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start discussions with line management


Explanation:
Line doesn't have to mean production line. In accounting terms it is all that has to do with direct production of goods or services (a teacher in a school, a salesperson in a shop). It has variable inputs/expenses and outputs/income, it is not a fixed cost. Of course they might just mean management in general.

Definizione di "line management" su Internet Inglese:
administration of the activities contributing directly to an organization's output
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203