KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

staccatrice

English translation: midwife - delivered by ...


02:12 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Labour terminology
Italian term or phrase: staccatrice
Term found in an Italian handwritten birth certificate - it appears to read "staccatrice" (or could it be: "stoccatrice"?).
The Sansoni gives the following term: "thruster' for "stoccatore/-trice".
Could this be right, given that the term refers to the sport of fencing...
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance, luke
Luke
English translation:midwife - delivered by ...
Explanation:
In my previous answer I said Ostetrica, losing the point that it was an Italian to englsih translation. Obviously, if the correct italian word is "ostetrica", the translation is midwife or, more correctly "delivered by"
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks dariodipi,
it now makes sense! This woman must have been a midwife. As you explained in your previous answer, the term (probably a very colloquial/dialect term) is obviously referring to the act of delivering (detaching) a newborn from his/her mother, hence: midwife...
I agree with mediatrix that this was a very confusing term. In fact, I thought that the translation of the term provided by Sansoni (with reference to 'fencing' ) may not be correct in this case. That's why I asked for your expert advice, for which I thank you.
Ciao, luke


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ostetricadariodipi
4midwife - delivered by ...dariodipi
Summary of reference entries provided
maurizio piazza
fencer
Roland_Lelaj

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ostetrica


Explanation:
Forse "staccatarice" si riferisce all'ostetrica che ha fatto nascere il bambino, dal verbo "staccare" ossia scollegare.
Scommetto che sia un certificato da comune piccolo, magari di montagna perchè se è così l'impiegato ha usato il termine "staccatrice" che è sicuramente una forma dialettale di qualche parte.

Per caso dopo "staccatrice" c'è il nome di una persona, forse una donna? Se è così credo di avere ragione.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: Makes perfect sense. Midwife. Or perhaps baby detacher, to preserve the colourful tone of the original Italian.
7 hrs
  -> grazie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midwife - delivered by ...


Explanation:
In my previous answer I said Ostetrica, losing the point that it was an Italian to englsih translation. Obviously, if the correct italian word is "ostetrica", the translation is midwife or, more correctly "delivered by"

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks dariodipi,
it now makes sense! This woman must have been a midwife. As you explained in your previous answer, the term (probably a very colloquial/dialect term) is obviously referring to the act of delivering (detaching) a newborn from his/her mother, hence: midwife...
I agree with mediatrix that this was a very confusing term. In fact, I thought that the translation of the term provided by Sansoni (with reference to 'fencing' ) may not be correct in this case. That's why I asked for your expert advice, for which I thank you.
Ciao, luke





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
can you put it in the contest?

maurizio piazza
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr
Reference: fencer

Reference information:
Female fencer is the translation for "stoccatrice" but I don't understand the relation with a birth certificate. Can yuo please give more context?

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian