KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

XXX affiancamenti sul Field

English translation: shadowing/shadow training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affiancamenti sul Field
English translation:shadowing/shadow training
Entered by: wordgirl

07:56 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / sales staff training
Italian term or phrase: XXX affiancamenti sul Field
"Il gruppo di coaching, già operativo, garantirà XXX affiancamenti sul Field entro la fine dell’anno".

where XXX is a number. i'm not sure from the context if XXX is the number of people that will be shadowed or the number of shadowing operations. and is "shadowing" ok for "affiancamenti"?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
shadow training sessions
Explanation:
or even projects, depending on the way the company is structuring it (that info may not be included in your doc, I know...)

Here are some background/usage pages:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a... (note that shadow is noted here to be more UK, mentoring/tutoring is more US, although I personally was involved in a shadow training program in New York…)
http://www2.unibas.it/relint/llp/erasmus/mob_formazione.php
http://www2.selu.edu/Administration/Depts/Purch/trn_shdw.htm
http://www.business.uiuc.edu/bcs/students/recruiting_activit...
http://www.cesma.org/index.php?Mod=256&Cmd=vocedet&Id_Area=3...
hope this helps...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Job_shadowing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, bear in mind that affiancamento is not really a person but rather a type of on-the-job training or, as you yourself put it, a sort of operation, in which one person trails around another....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I just did a quick look through Proz and look what turned up:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...
and, even though it is not yet closed (it's a popular term these days")
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...



Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-the-job trainers
James (Jim) Davis
4shadow training sessionswordgirl
4buddying
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buddying


Explanation:
since these people seem to love (mis)using English words at every possibly opportunity, why not hit them with this one ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 08:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..as a milanese once said to me, it will probably have "il giusto feeling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-11 08:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"garantirà XXX affiancamenti sul Field entro la fine dell’anno"

will guarantee that XXX buddies will be in place by the end of the year

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting. and where would you put the number?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I know the "buddy" system in diving. Never dive without a "buddy". But it is all about safety. Nothing about training. If your buddy is out of air, you give him yours and vice versa.
47 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-job trainers


Explanation:
I've come across this when new computer systems are introduced into banks. Staff from branches that already use the new systems go to work and sit alongside colleagues in branches new to the new system and "supervise" or more simply just "help" them. You could use "supervision" for affiancamento. In social work, it is "social work supervision", but that is not training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 08:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is Paul.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22on-the-job+trainers%...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, is XXX the number of trainers, in your interpretation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow training sessions


Explanation:
or even projects, depending on the way the company is structuring it (that info may not be included in your doc, I know...)

Here are some background/usage pages:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a... (note that shadow is noted here to be more UK, mentoring/tutoring is more US, although I personally was involved in a shadow training program in New York…)
http://www2.unibas.it/relint/llp/erasmus/mob_formazione.php
http://www2.selu.edu/Administration/Depts/Purch/trn_shdw.htm
http://www.business.uiuc.edu/bcs/students/recruiting_activit...
http://www.cesma.org/index.php?Mod=256&Cmd=vocedet&Id_Area=3...
hope this helps...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Job_shadowing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, bear in mind that affiancamento is not really a person but rather a type of on-the-job training or, as you yourself put it, a sort of operation, in which one person trails around another....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 13:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I just did a quick look through Proz and look what turned up:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...
and, even though it is not yet closed (it's a popular term these days")
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...





wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40