International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

autorità competente

English translation: Competent Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autorità competente
English translation:Competent Authority
Entered by: xxxsardiniangir

08:06 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: autorità competente
Hi there, any help would be appreciated. It's a letter and I am curious to know how you'd translate this:
Autorità competente ai sensi del D.Lgs. 24.06.03, n. 211 art. 2 comma 1, ha esaminato (...)
xxxsardiniangir
Italy
Competent Authority
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Competent Authority
Eleonora Timmons Militano
4 +4relevant authoritySusan Gastaldi
5 +1proper authority (ies)
Joseph Tein
4 +1the authority in charge
Michael Korovkin
4authority having jurisdictionKate Chaffer
3... properly authorized thereto pursuant to...bonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
autorita competentebonafide1313

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Competent Authority


Explanation:
x

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
2 mins

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
5 mins

agree  Margaret Wood: The Oxford Dictionary does say "having legal authority to deal with a particular matter."
58 mins

agree  Tom in London: this is the standard Eurospeak term.
59 mins

agree  bonafide1313
1 hr

agree  Multitran
3 hrs

agree  Cedric Randolph
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant authority


Explanation:
I have always used this term since I think relevant is a closer translation of competent in this sense. Competent usually means efficient in English, doesn't it?

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
27 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1463 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority having jurisdiction


Explanation:
An alternative if you don't want to use competent.

http://www.google.com/search?q="authority having jurisdictio...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper authority (ies)


Explanation:
I agree with polyglot's reservation about the 'competent authority' translation, but then again I can't argue with over a million google hits for this phrase. 'Competent' authority might be a UK term ( is it?) but it is not at all common in the U.S., and it does sound awkward and unnatural to my U.S.-English ears. I don't read it in our daily papers, and the phrase hasn't come up in my four years as a court interpreter (although 'competence' is used).

Looking up the word 'competent' in my English dictionary, I find that the first definition is 'proper or rightly pertinent'. (This comes close to 'appropriate'.) 'Proper authority' or 'authorities' is definitely a phrase that is used in U.S. English.

So, part of your decision will depend on where this translation is going to be read.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: imo this comes closest to the context of "autorita competenti" as defined in the quoted decree
5 hrs
  -> thanks bonafide

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... properly authorized thereto pursuant to...


Explanation:
... having received approval from Dott. xy, properly authorized thereto pursuant to ....

just an idea

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the authority in charge


Explanation:
.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
22 mins
  -> grazie!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: autorita competente

Reference information:
http://oss-sper-clin.agenziafarmaco.it/normativa/

"autorita competenti" are defined in the decree above, might perhaps help to find the right expression

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian