KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

Quadro

English translation: middle manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Quadro
English translation:middle manager
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

05:17 Aug 25, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Labour
Italian term or phrase: Quadro
Term found in an Italian contract of employment, viz.:

Qualifica: Quadro

What would be the best way to render "Quadro"?

Thank you in advance,

luke
Luke
middle manager
Explanation:
La suddivisione delle categorie di lavoro in Italia dovrebbe essere: dirigenti, quadri, impiegati e operai.

La categoria dei quadri è costituita dai prestatori di lavoro subordinato che, pur non appartenendo alla categoria dei dirigenti, svolgono funzioni con carattere continuativo di rilevante importanza ai fini dello sviluppo e dell’attuazione degli obiettivi dell’impresa.

I quadri hanno avuto riconoscimento formale soltanto con la legge n. 190 del 1985. Si tratta di lavoratori che dipendono direttamente dall'imprenditore o dai dirigenti, che svolgono attività di rilevante importanza ai fini dello sviluppo e dell'attuazione degli obiettivi dell'impresa. Caratteri distintivi della categoria sono, per la giurisprudenza, la gestione diretta ed autonoma dei rapporti con i terzi e la responsabilità gestionale e di budget sulle funzioni demandate.

Altri requisiti sono fissati dalla contrattazione collettiva, cui la legge 190 aveva espressamente demandato l'individuazione dei requisiti necessari per l'appartenenza alla categoria.

http://managementhelp.org/mgmnt/defntion.htm
In a traditional sense, large organizations may have different levels of managers, including top managers, middle managers and first-line managers. Top (or executive) managers are responsible for overseeing the whole organization and typically engage in more strategic and conceptual matters, with less attention to day-to-day detail. Top managers have middle managers working for them and who are in charge of a major function or department. Middle managers may have first-line managers working for them and who are responsible to manage the day-to-day activities of a group of workers.

Note that you can also have different types of managers across the same levels in the organization. A project manager is in charge of developing a certain project, e.g., development of a new building. (See Project Planning.) A functional manager is in charge of a major function, such as a department in the organization, e.g., marketing, sales, engineering, finance, etc. (For example, see Program Planning) A product manager is in charge of a product or service. Similarly, a product line manager is in charge of a group of closely related products. (See Product/Service Management.) General managers are in charge of numerous functions within an organization or department.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-25 05:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends on the industry. However, quadri are managers of some sort, but not the top ones. You could also call them senior staff.
In a contract though, I'd go for a classical definition, ie 'middle manager'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-08-26 22:51:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Luke. Ciao, Mara
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Mara, also for the very detailed explanation and references. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10middle manager
Mara Ballarini
4 -1executive rank
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive rank


Explanation:
I would say this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Cox: Would be "dirigente" for executive rank
19 hrs
  -> it could be simly ' staff"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
middle manager


Explanation:
La suddivisione delle categorie di lavoro in Italia dovrebbe essere: dirigenti, quadri, impiegati e operai.

La categoria dei quadri è costituita dai prestatori di lavoro subordinato che, pur non appartenendo alla categoria dei dirigenti, svolgono funzioni con carattere continuativo di rilevante importanza ai fini dello sviluppo e dell’attuazione degli obiettivi dell’impresa.

I quadri hanno avuto riconoscimento formale soltanto con la legge n. 190 del 1985. Si tratta di lavoratori che dipendono direttamente dall'imprenditore o dai dirigenti, che svolgono attività di rilevante importanza ai fini dello sviluppo e dell'attuazione degli obiettivi dell'impresa. Caratteri distintivi della categoria sono, per la giurisprudenza, la gestione diretta ed autonoma dei rapporti con i terzi e la responsabilità gestionale e di budget sulle funzioni demandate.

Altri requisiti sono fissati dalla contrattazione collettiva, cui la legge 190 aveva espressamente demandato l'individuazione dei requisiti necessari per l'appartenenza alla categoria.

http://managementhelp.org/mgmnt/defntion.htm
In a traditional sense, large organizations may have different levels of managers, including top managers, middle managers and first-line managers. Top (or executive) managers are responsible for overseeing the whole organization and typically engage in more strategic and conceptual matters, with less attention to day-to-day detail. Top managers have middle managers working for them and who are in charge of a major function or department. Middle managers may have first-line managers working for them and who are responsible to manage the day-to-day activities of a group of workers.

Note that you can also have different types of managers across the same levels in the organization. A project manager is in charge of developing a certain project, e.g., development of a new building. (See Project Planning.) A functional manager is in charge of a major function, such as a department in the organization, e.g., marketing, sales, engineering, finance, etc. (For example, see Program Planning) A product manager is in charge of a product or service. Similarly, a product line manager is in charge of a group of closely related products. (See Product/Service Management.) General managers are in charge of numerous functions within an organization or department.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-25 05:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also depends on the industry. However, quadri are managers of some sort, but not the top ones. You could also call them senior staff.
In a contract though, I'd go for a classical definition, ie 'middle manager'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-08-26 22:51:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Luke. Ciao, Mara

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mara, also for the very detailed explanation and references. Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Alison Kennedy
29 mins
  -> Thanks Alison!

agree  Oliver Lawrence
33 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver!

agree  xxxMr Murray
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Colin Ryan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carla Trapani
1 hr
  -> Grazie Carla!

agree  Thomas Roberts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas!

agree  Cedric Randolph
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cedric!

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Sara Bollati
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!