KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

economia numerica

English translation: savings on personnel numbers


10:41 Sep 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / ergonomics
Italian term or phrase: economia numerica
This whole sentence has me completely foxed...in particular economia numerica and another term which I will post separately :)

Il valore determinante della Risorsa Umana necessita di un'ottimizzazione del suo impiego con conseguente *economia numerica* della stessa e quindi adeguate determinazioni tabellari.
julie-h
English translation:savings on personnel numbers
Explanation:
This is how I read it, although more context would definitely help. I don't think this is the "digital economy" here.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1savings on personnel numbers
James (Jim) Davis
2economy of scaleNeptunia
1"Numbers economy"Matt_Edgecombe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings on personnel numbers


Explanation:
This is how I read it, although more context would definitely help. I don't think this is the "digital economy" here.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: penso anch'io che voglia dire questo... ma mammamia com'è scritto male!
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economy of scale


Explanation:
Like the first poster suggested, "economia numerica" could mean digital economy/e-commerce and the French use "economie numerique" for just this but it make no sense. Can we imagine the original author actually meant something more along the lines of "economy of scale" and just didn't use the appropriate Italian? There are also terms like "economy of numbers" and "economy of scope" that are tossed around in similar situations and I think the common usage starts to drift away from the definitions taught in Economics class.

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Economies of scope and Economies of scale are two related but distinct concepts, while as far as I and Google know "economies of numbers" is not a term in economics. Thttp://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="econo...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Google does find "economy of numbers" in a business context but mostly in texts that originate in Northern Europe. Try searching with the quotes. I agree it is not standard usage.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Numbers economy"


Explanation:
I read the whole phrase as follows but HR is not my field:

"The determining value of human resource necessitates an optimisation of its workload with consequent numbers economy of the same and therefore adequate/appropriate lookup tables."

Matt_Edgecombe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish