KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

determinazioni tabellari

English translation: changes to schedules


10:42 Sep 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / ergonomics
Italian term or phrase: determinazioni tabellari
Il valore determinante della Risorsa Umana necessita di un'ottimizzazione del suo impiego con conseguente economia numerica della stessa e quindi adeguate determinazioni tabellari.



TIA
julie-h
English translation:changes to schedules
Explanation:
I'm interpreting that they have cut the number of personnel and need to recalculate work schedules. In the context "determinations" is just appropriate changes.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=ergonomi...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tabular correlationsNeptunia
3changes to schedules
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1determinations tablesjdencic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
determinations tables


Explanation:
...

jdencic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: Sorry, but "determinations tables" doesn't convey anything meaningful
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabular correlations


Explanation:
Literally it sounds like "tabular correlations." I think the idea is you look up your employment levels on some kind of table or chart to find the optimized balance, presumably between costs and number of people. Maybe "correlation tables" sounds less awkward.

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes to schedules


Explanation:
I'm interpreting that they have cut the number of personnel and need to recalculate work schedules. In the context "determinations" is just appropriate changes.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=ergonomi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thank you