KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

fino a concorrenza

English translation: superfluous


14:27 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employer-worker contract
Italian term or phrase: fino a concorrenza
In relation to relocation abroad.

"Il trattamento normativo ed economico sopra precisato, che va considerato nel suo valore unitario e complessivo, in quanto realizza specifici trattamenti compensativi e di miglior favore, assorbe e sostituisce fino a concorrenza ogni e qualsiasi altro trattamento che possa comunque applicarsi al Suo rapporto di lavoro per effetto di disposizioni particolari e generali di legge e contrattuali".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:superfluous
Explanation:
it means "in their full amount", but it is entirely superfluous as it is followed by "each and every"
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at most/up to a maximum of
Dr Lofthouse
5 +1fully
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1superfluous
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superfluous


Explanation:
it means "in their full amount", but it is entirely superfluous as it is followed by "each and every"

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, leave it out.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully


Explanation:
in the context of "fully replaces" i.e. 100% of it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
3 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at most/up to a maximum of


Explanation:
literal translation - no more than, but can be less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-10 15:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'not exceeding'

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
22 hrs