KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

Ferie godute

English translation: holiday may be taken

07:14 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Ferie godute
Le ferie possono essere godute in qualsiasi periodo dell'anno. Le ferie spettanti non godute verranno liquidate...

Thank you all
Luciana Cortelazzi
English translation:holiday may be taken
Explanation:
It's the days of paid vacation that you take.
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6holiday may be taken
fgb
4 +1leave may be taken
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
holiday may be taken


Explanation:
It's the days of paid vacation that you take.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
9 mins
  -> thx

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: è giusto ma secondo me è più usato leave (per esperienza lo dico). Hai perfettamente ragione per quanto riguarda le distinzioni tra holiday, leave, ecc.
31 mins
  -> non so com'è dalle altre parti; penso che dipenda dalle aziende; da noi distinguono leave (+ o - permessi in genere), da holiday (festività), da vacation (ferie)

agree  Jean Martin
59 mins

agree  Jane Gabbutt: The different terms (leave, holiday, vacation) depend on the sector of work and the country. Unfortunately the asker hasn't specified either!
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
16 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri: better plural, but it's o.k.
1 day 15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave may be taken


Explanation:
holiday(s) is plural

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: mi sembra più adatto LEAVE; è in ferie: he is on leave; è malato: he is on sick leave.
23 mins