KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

che Dio me la mandi buona

English translation: May God be with me/go with me

23:07 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / common saying
Italian term or phrase: che Dio me la mandi buona
I've got tip of the tongue syndrome late in the day... It's utterly without context in my case, so I have to be vague about the nature of "it"...
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:May God be with me/go with me
Explanation:
this may is often used in English in the manner of che in Italian.

eg. May he rest in peace. May you live a long life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-25 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...grant me favour (an afterthought)
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Enormous thanks to everyone for all the great ideas. Paul's answers IMO fits best in my text alongside other phrases from the same person (always out of context but oh well), like "grazie a Dio e' andata tutto bene" etc. Much obliged to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4God willing
David Hollywood
3 +4God help me
Laura Concetti
4 +2let's hope for the best!
paolamonaco
4May God be with me/go with me
xxxDCypher
3 +1may God be on my side
Rachel Fell
4Let God send me a good one
marionclarion
2God bless me
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
che Dio ma la mandi buona
God bless me


Explanation:
God bless me

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
che Dio ma la mandi buona
God help me


Explanation:
I saw 'God help us!' more than once so this is a kind of a calque. :)

Laura Concetti
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
17 mins

agree  ejike
9 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: Si, a mio avviso è la più vicina alla intenzione dell'espressione italiana. Le altre espressioni sono simili ma il modo di chiedere è diverso.
11 hrs

agree  Mario Calvagna: this is definitely the closest one!!!!!!!!
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che Dio ma la mandi buona
let's hope for the best!


Explanation:
dal Dizionario Ragazzini 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-24 23:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altra opzione che purtroppo però include un "it"
Dal dizionario Sansoni in due volumi:
"God grant that it be so"

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: yes I think this comes closest in meaning
5 mins

agree  transparx
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che Dio ma la mandi buona
may God be on my side


Explanation:
maybe

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
7 hrs
  -> Thank you ninogulli

neutral  Linda 969: different register, no ?
9 hrs
  -> yes, maybe - depends on the speaker perhaps

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che Dio ma la mandi buona
Let God send me a good one


Explanation:
Isn't there a small typo - "ma" should be "me"? You could even use the literal translation "Let God send me a good one" depending on what it's referring to ...

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, sorry about the typo! Unfortunately I don't know what "it" refers to...


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May God be with me/go with me


Explanation:
this may is often used in English in the manner of che in Italian.

eg. May he rest in peace. May you live a long life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-25 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...grant me favour (an afterthought)

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Enormous thanks to everyone for all the great ideas. Paul's answers IMO fits best in my text alongside other phrases from the same person (always out of context but oh well), like "grazie a Dio e' andata tutto bene" etc. Much obliged to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: true, but the register is different
1 hr
  -> in the examples given, maybe, but applicable here nevertheless

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
che Dio ma la mandi buona
God willing


Explanation:
might be ok and a standard expression ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-25 04:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deo volente God willing. ... Deo volente. Latin Phrase. Deo volente. God willing.
Mentioned In. Deo volente is mentioned in the following topics: ...
www.answers.com/topic/deo-volente - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-26 13:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An aunt of mine abbreviates this to "DV" and it can stand alone as far as I know

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Crotty
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  galway
5 hrs

neutral  Linda 969: IMO this is normally followed by something in the future tense, while *che Dio ...* is an exclamation that stands on its own
5 hrs