KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

meglio odiati che compatiti

English translation: It's better to be hated than to be pitied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:meglio odiati che compatiti
English translation:It's better to be hated than to be pitied
Entered by: Pnina

12:23 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: meglio odiati che compatiti
"Mio padre diceva sempre: Meglio odiati che compatiti! Ho sempre lottato da solo contro tutti e tutto."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
Better hated than pitied
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I prefer the formulation of Russell Jones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Better hated than pitiedtinawizzy
4I'd rather be hated/loathed than pieted
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Better hated than pitied


Explanation:
.

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers. I prefer the formulation of Russell Jones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: It's better to be hated than to be pitied. http://www.harding.edu/USER/dadams/WWW/adams/other/HUM201stu...
30 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
34 mins

agree  Garaemma
1 hr

agree  rugiada
3 hrs

agree  poly
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days5 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei: basta chiedere a Macchiavelli!
127 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd rather be hated/loathed than pieted


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-14 12:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitied SORRY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-14 12:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mother always says the worst thing in the wordl is to be pitied, and I have to agree. I'd rather be hated and feared, loathed even...than pitied. And that's how I feel towards her. She's a dillusional, stalker, obsessive freak...who cries because she never gets treated "fairly".


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian