KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Quando la barba tira allo stoppino

English translation: When silver threads appear among the gold


11:38 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / proverbs
Italian term or phrase: Quando la barba tira allo stoppino
I'm having trouble with the part in asterisks. All help appreciated. Thanks :-)

"***Quando la barba tira allo stoppino***, cioè s’imbianca, lascia la donna e bada al vino."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:When silver threads appear among the gold
Explanation:
...drop the women and leave the wine on hold!

Or perhaps:
When the pepper turns to salt,
to wine and women call a halt!

Sorry this is pretty silly, I'm on my tea break and just wanted some fun.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4When you get older losing your hair
James (Jim) Davis
2 +1When silver threads appear among the goldKari Foster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you get older losing your hair


Explanation:
http://www.stevesbeatles.com/songs/when_im_sixty_four.asp

Pasta's all finished is it?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sadly, yes :-)))))))


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When silver threads appear among the gold


Explanation:
...drop the women and leave the wine on hold!

Or perhaps:
When the pepper turns to salt,
to wine and women call a halt!

Sorry this is pretty silly, I'm on my tea break and just wanted some fun.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaella Panigada: As much as I appreciate your style (:-) the idea is to forget about women and concentrate on wine. I am afraid I don't know of any similar English saying, but maybe you can rework your suggestion to better suit the original meaning.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Raffaella. Yes indeed, I was unsure whether it was saying "content yourself with wine" or "that's enough wine" (i.e. cut it out), so now you have cleared that up for me. Tea break is over though, so I'll leave it to others to find the best solution

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I love the rhymes, but I thought wine, women and songs all went together... as an aging translator I am concerned!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Vittorio. I suppose it is just a piece of advice and so we are free to ignore it -- as I ignore most other advice!