KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"fabbro" della sua fortuna

English translation: faber=artefice


11:12 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: "fabbro" della sua fortuna
Hi folks,
Here's an extract from the stuff I have this morning:
"...le tappe fondamentali dell’avventura imprenditoriale di un uomo che, parafrasando una celebre citazione latina, è stato definito “fabbro” della sua fortuna."
I'm a Latin ignoramus. I wonder what that "celebre citazione" is all about?
Feedback much appreciated
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:faber=artefice
Explanation:
Vedi il sito qui sotto, con la citazione esatta e una traduzione in inglese

Faber qui viene usato come un latinismo, da faber=artefice
niente a che vedere ovviamente con la lavorazione del ferro. :-)

Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Greetings and thanks indeed to Gianfranco (plus endorsers), Raffa1 and Cristina. As usual, I have used bits from here and there. Even the original Latin seems to vary from source to source (I guess those old tape recorders weren't too reliable).
Respect indeed. ('preciate your Latin - may have some more here).
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faber=artefice
gianfranco
4L'uomo è fabbro della sua fortuna
Bilingualduo
4homo faber fortunae suaeRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faber=artefice


Explanation:
Vedi il sito qui sotto, con la citazione esatta e una traduzione in inglese

Faber qui viene usato come un latinismo, da faber=artefice
niente a che vedere ovviamente con la lavorazione del ferro. :-)

Gianfranco



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~stilicho/quotations.html
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Greetings and thanks indeed to Gianfranco (plus endorsers), Raffa1 and Cristina. As usual, I have used bits from here and there. Even the original Latin seems to vary from source to source (I guess those old tape recorders weren't too reliable).
Respect indeed. ('preciate your Latin - may have some more here).
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: Thanks for the website, its neat, and will come in handy for future reference! :)
4 mins
  -> The romans said everything already. It's all there, from 2000 years... :-)

agree  Anna Beria: Hear, hear!
55 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homo faber fortunae suae


Explanation:
Hi Derek,

this is the whole quotation.
Sometimes you also find
faber quisque fortunae suae, a self-made man. ...
www.sacklunch.net/Latin/F/ faberquisquefortunaesuae.html -
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'uomo è fabbro della sua fortuna


Explanation:
by Appio Claudio Cieco (FORSE), say, 'every man is the forger of his own destiny'
Latin "Homo faber ipsius fortunae"
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian