KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

La tentazione è donna

English translation: Temptation is a woman


22:01 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: La tentazione è donna
Grazie a tutti dell'aiuto!
Hope05
English translation:Temptation is a woman
Explanation:
or if you want to get a bit Shakespearian and adapt a famous phrase "temptation thy name is woman"
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Temptation is a woman
sarahca
4 +2Woman, thy name is temptation!
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temptation is a woman


Explanation:
or if you want to get a bit Shakespearian and adapt a famous phrase "temptation thy name is woman"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I prefer 'temptation: woman is thy name'
28 mins
  -> thanks Potra!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
9 hrs
  -> thanks Luisa!

agree  irenef: agree with potra
9 hrs
  -> thanks irenef!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Woman, thy name is temptation!


Explanation:
A variation on a theme!
or try turning it around:
Temptation, thy name is woman.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Woman, thy name is tempt...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Pnina
19 hrs
  -> thanks!