KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

al volo

English translation: on the fly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al volo
English translation:on the fly
Entered by: Tom in London

09:11 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: al volo
Contesto:
"Abbiamo raffazzonato una soluzione di ripiego al volo, attingendo dai pochi materiali disponibili"
Quindi nel senso di: in poco tempo e con pochi mezzi.
Vorrei un'espressione altrettanto idiomatica in inglese, per non rendere il testo "piatto".
Grazie!
Alessandra Zuin
on the fly
Explanation:
the same !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-10 09:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_the_fly
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on the fly
Tom in London
4we've cobbled together...
Isabelle Johnson
3ad hoc
Rachel Fell
3quickly
Being Earnest


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the fly


Explanation:
the same !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-10 09:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_the_fly

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
8 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien: I'll agree with you because you've proven it. But I have NEVER heard this expression!!!
48 mins
  -> No? You've been away too long :)

agree  Colin Rowe: I have heard of it. Does that mean I haven't been away long enough?!
3 hrs
  -> No, Colin. What applies to one person does not necessarily apply to everyone. :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we've cobbled together...


Explanation:
I think this is the idea. We've cobbled together a solution or something like this.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quickly


Explanation:
we have quickly put together.....

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad hoc


Explanation:

Ad hoc can also mean makeshift solutions, shifting contexts to create new meanings, inadequate planning, or improvised events.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_hoc

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish