KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hanno ceduto alle sirene

English translation: have succumbed to the siren song of private enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hanno ceduto alle sirene
English translation:have succumbed to the siren song of private enterprise
Entered by: Therese Marshall

09:27 Nov 7, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: hanno ceduto alle sirene
L’elenco è lungo quanto le insegne di via Montenapoleone… E le boutique che sembrano luoghi d’arte, e viceversa? Era la profezia di Andy Warhol: «I grandi magazzini diventeranno musei; i musei, grandi magazzini».
L’intreccio è evidente osservando i protagonisti delle istituzioni pubbliche che hanno ceduto alle sirene del privato, complici i budget sempre più risicati dei ministeri: Suzanne Page, ex direttrice del Museo d’arte moderna di Parigi, adesso lavora per Vuitton; l’inventore dell’Arte povera, Germano Celant, è un pilastro della Fondazione Prada...
Therese Marshall
have succumbed to the siren song of private enterprise
Explanation:
Budgets for publicly funded art and culture are shaky and susceptible to cutbacks, especially in terms of employment. Private industries, especially dealing with fashion and luxury products, have lured new talent away from public art institutions with attractive job packages.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have succumbed to the siren song of private enterprise
Janice Giffin
4have succumbed to the siren calls coming from the private sector
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have succumbed to the siren song of private enterprise


Explanation:
Budgets for publicly funded art and culture are shaky and susceptible to cutbacks, especially in terms of employment. Private industries, especially dealing with fashion and luxury products, have lured new talent away from public art institutions with attractive job packages.


    Reference: http://www.giarts.org/article/public-funding-arts-2012-updat...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mailand: "to succumb to the siren song of ...." love it!
23 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  missdutch
3 hrs

agree  James Stuart
6 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: or private sector
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have succumbed to the siren calls coming from the private sector


Explanation:
I listened to Phil's advice and had a better idea.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40