KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

E vabbuò che fa

English translation: never mind / what does it matter? / it doesn\'t matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E vabbuò che fa
English translation:never mind / what does it matter? / it doesn\'t matter
Entered by: KayW

18:02 Nov 9, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Screenplay - Neapolitan dialect
Italian term or phrase: E vabbuò che fa
I believe "vabbuò" is "va bene", but the whole phrase?

Context:

FRANCESCA
E creature n'e saluti?

PINO
E vabbuò che fa... ja, che
domani tengo na sorpresa... pe
tutti.
KayW
never mind / what does it matter? / it doesn't matter
Explanation:
Vabbuò is something you say when you do not want to interfere with the events and let things go their way.

This is what Schettino said when he learnt that his ship was sinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vabbuò" and "che fa" have about the same meaning, they signify resignation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vabbuo' è spesso l'accomodamento alla realtà, rinuncia a interferire con gli eventi. La donna che tu amavi ti ha lasciato? Vabbuo'. In seconda battuta, se uno proprio insiste a estorcere un commento, una reazione, si può aggiungere: E che ce pozzo fa'?". Hai perso il lavoro? Vabbuo'. Come? Hai perso il lavoro e dici vabbuo'? Per forza, che vuoi farci, me ne cerco un altro. Qui il vabbuo' non è solo rassegnato, ma insinua una speranza.
Vabbuo' non è l'equivalente di va bene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2013-12-01 08:44:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks you, Cynthia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5So what? It doesn't matter.
Therese Marshall
5Don't fuss over it
Mark Pisoni
3 +1never mind / what does it matter? / it doesn't matter
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So what? It doesn't matter.


Explanation:
I am sure of this, I have lived in the Campanian region for 24 years and my husband is a local, too.

Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't fuss over it


Explanation:
You could use some other structure in English but the meaning is this:
Francesca says: You are not saying hello to the kids? (their children, maybe)
And Pino says:
Well, no big deal;
and then he says "ja", that's like saying "come on" (in Italian would be "dai"), Tomorrow I have a surprire, for everyone :)
If you need some more help with Neapolitan I'll be glad to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2013-11-17 19:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi!
Thought of a Sunday afternoon :)
I was thinking that "Vabbuò" can't really really be translated, the closest thing is a very informal "OK", so it could be better to take "E vabbuò, che fa"
as a whole, and, as it wants to mean "well it's not a big thing, after all, is it?", a solution could be: "well, c'mon, it's not a big deal" or "Like it's such a big deal..." maybe followed by "c'mon, tomorrow I have a big surprise planned for you all". Just a thought :).

Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never mind / what does it matter? / it doesn't matter


Explanation:
Vabbuò is something you say when you do not want to interfere with the events and let things go their way.

This is what Schettino said when he learnt that his ship was sinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vabbuò" and "che fa" have about the same meaning, they signify resignation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vabbuo' è spesso l'accomodamento alla realtà, rinuncia a interferire con gli eventi. La donna che tu amavi ti ha lasciato? Vabbuo'. In seconda battuta, se uno proprio insiste a estorcere un commento, una reazione, si può aggiungere: E che ce pozzo fa'?". Hai perso il lavoro? Vabbuo'. Come? Hai perso il lavoro e dici vabbuo'? Per forza, che vuoi farci, me ne cerco un altro. Qui il vabbuo' non è solo rassegnato, ma insinua una speranza.
Vabbuo' non è l'equivalente di va bene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2013-12-01 08:44:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


    https://www.facebook.com/erri.deluca/posts/332895270083294
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you, Cynthia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to all who replied. I chose this answer because I had to pick one and it was the most complete.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
25 mins
  -> Thank you!