KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Di che morte morire

English translation: we knew what the future held/we knew what was going to happen

12:03 Dec 8, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Di che morte morire
This is a translation from Italian to English of a contemporary short story.

This is the context:
"Grazie a ciò che era emerso dall'incontro, potevamo pianificare il resto. Come si dice: sapevamo di che morte dovevamo morire."

I searched for idioms in English that could express a similar ironic sense but I feel like what I found is not properly suitable.
I considered these two options: "Our fate will be decided" or "we knew what we were up against".

Thank you in advance for any help or advice!
ArelTranslation
Netherlands
English translation:we knew what the future held/we knew what was going to happen
Explanation:
Libro Di Consultazione: Rizzoli Larousse Italiano/Inglese
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2what is in store for us
giuseppina franich
3 +1we knew what the future held/we knew what was going to happen
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we knew what the future held/we knew what was going to happen


Explanation:
Libro Di Consultazione: Rizzoli Larousse Italiano/Inglese

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
21 hrs
  -> Grazie, giuseppina.

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is in store for us


Explanation:
che cosa ci aspetta-questo è il significato della frase

giuseppina franich
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: what was in store for us
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Kreonia
2 days 22 hrs
  -> grazie mille