KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

borsa

English translation: bag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:borsa
English translation:bag
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:49 Oct 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: borsa
una curiosità mia:

la forsa che ti danno nei negozi dove metti ciò che hai comprato, che spesso sono di plastica, si chiamano "shopping bag"? cosa si chiede generalmente al commerciante: mi da una borsina?
Romina Minucci
Italy
bag
Explanation:
Could I have a bag?
Could you put it in a bag?

Comon at the grocery store, where they offer two options: Would you like paper or plastic (bags)?
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
perfetto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bag
David Russi
4may I have a bag please? would you put it in a bag for me please?
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
borsa (vd contesto)
bag


Explanation:
Could I have a bag?
Could you put it in a bag?

Comon at the grocery store, where they offer two options: Would you like paper or plastic (bags)?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfetto!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  romina rota: bag: generalmente la domanda a cui devi rispondere alla cassa è: "Would you like a bag?"
1 hr

agree  Mauro Baglieri: yes, avoid long words where possible...
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: I always ask for a "plastic bag".
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may I have a bag please? would you put it in a bag for me please?


Explanation:
plastic bags.....paper bags....

io dico solamente: "bag" (generico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 14:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche : wrapper

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11