KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

accompagnatoria

English translation: letter of transmittal/documents required ??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accompagnatoria
English translation:letter of transmittal/documents required ??
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

07:06 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Italian term or phrase: accompagnatoria
insurance field, documentation
xxxgaracs1
letter of transmittal ?
Explanation:
if it is "lettera accompagnatoria" it could be "letter of transmittal".
if it is "documentazione accompagnatoria" you could even translate "attached documentation"

hope it helps. context is crucial here

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accompanying
schmurr
4letter of transmittal ?
CLS Lexi-tech
4letter of transmittal ?
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompanying


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of transmittal ?


Explanation:
if it is "lettera accompagnatoria" it could be "letter of transmittal".
if it is "documentazione accompagnatoria" you could even translate "attached documentation"

hope it helps. context is crucial here

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of transmittal ?


Explanation:
if it is "lettera accompagnatoria" it could be "letter of transmittal".
if it is "documentazione accompagnatoria" you could even translate "attached documentation"

hope it helps. context is crucial here

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the help