KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

SACE

English translation: ECGD


16:24 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Italian term or phrase: SACE
Le Convenzioni Assicurative Quadro - frutto di una collaborazione tra alcune banche e SACE
Peter Cox
Italy
English translation:ECGD
Explanation:
Codeluppi gives me SACE as:
Sezione Speciale per l'Assicurazione dei Crediti all'Esportazione

translating this as ECGD: Export Credits Guarantee Department (UK)

Hope you're doing well!
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ECGD
Catherine Bolton
2 +3Institute for Foreign Trade Insurance Services
Laura Morarelli
5SACE
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ECGD


Explanation:
Codeluppi gives me SACE as:
Sezione Speciale per l'Assicurazione dei Crediti all'Esportazione

translating this as ECGD: Export Credits Guarantee Department (UK)

Hope you're doing well!
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SACE


Explanation:
While I believe the expansion give by our colleague is correct, I believe this is a proper name best left as is:

SACE - Sezione Speciale per l'Assicurazione del Credito all' ...
... whole or in part, to an Italian or a foreign bank, SACE is authorised to continue
the insurance contract with the assignee bank, after having ascertained the ...
www.isace.it/operazioni e rischi eng.htm - 23k

... Limited, a leading player in the a forfait market. Without recourse discount with
SACE insurance cover It is possible to assign SACE insurance cover for ...
www.fineurop.it/english/activities01.asp

... resolution on wide-ranging strategic and operative planning and guidelines for SACE's
insurance policies. The text of the resolution, as well as more detailed ...
www.esteri.it/eng/foreignpol/multilater/saceen.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Institute for Foreign Trade Insurance Services


Explanation:
ORGANISMI E ISTITUZIONI



SACE

Il SACE (Istituto per i servizi assicurativi del commercio estero), è una società di diritto pubblico con autonomia finanziaria e di gestione, posta sotto la vigilanza del Ministero del tesoro. Adempie alle proprie funzioni, secondo criteri di efficienza ed economicità, sulla base delle deliberazioni adottate dal CIPE in materia di internazionalizzazione, in apposite riunioni che si tengono con cadenza almeno trimestrale.

http://www.miaeconomia.it/pmi/educational/commercio/commE09....

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs focuses special attention on the activity of SACE (Institute for Foreign Trade Insurance Services, reformed under Legislative Decree number 170 of 27.5.1999). Indeed, the Director General for Multilateral Economic and Financial Cooperation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and, as his alternate, the Head of Desk II of the same Directorate, sits on the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee of the Institute. In turn, the diplomatic and consular network of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs provides the necessary support to the activities of SACE and of Italian economic operators.


http://www.esteri.it/eng/foreignpol/multilater/saceen.htm

Su google un sacco di siti confermano .

Saluti


Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett
40 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Elena Nissen Villoresi
3 hrs