International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

micropermanenti

English translation: (damage from) permanent microinjuries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(danno) micropermanenti
English translation:(damage from) permanent microinjuries
Entered by: Diana Cossato

19:23 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: micropermanenti
Calcolo danno biologico:

Relazione automatizzata sulla base delle micropermanenti
Demoltiplicatore micropermanenti
Moltiplicatore micropermanenti
Danno micropermanenti

Mi pare di capire, anche da ricerche su siti italiani, che si faccia riferimento alle micro-lesioni permanenti che possono essere la conseguenza di un incidente.

Ho già posto questa domanda in campo medico ma non si è trovata una risposta soddisfacente (la trovate qui: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1525402?sp=h&id=1525402&rid=354201...

Posto che micropermanenti stia per lesioni micropermanenti (quindi in funzione di sostantivo) che cosa significa "danno micropermanenti"? Dal testo sembererebbe che si tratti di un danno ALLE micropermanenti...

Se qualcuno sa fornirmi una risposta, ve ne sarei davvero grata!
Diana Cossato
Belgium
permanent microlesions
Explanation:
Personally I've never heard of micropermanents, but permanent microlesions are well-documented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-01 10:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Diana, having looked into this a little more, I think what you are looking for is "permanent microinjuries". If you are thinking of insurance claims, we are talking about permanent injuries - the "micro" is for the smaller entities, rather than major ones. There are a couple of hits for micropermanent injuries, but they are from Italian sources. I think the key here is "injuries". Sorry for the guess earlier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-01 11:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana - if it were trivial it wouldn't be on proz.com!! Should I hide this answer?
Selected response from:

Anne Sotgiu
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Micro Permanent Cosmetics
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3permanent microlesionsAnne Sotgiu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Micro Permanent Cosmetics


Explanation:
Micro Permanent Cosmetics is (sic) a sub-classification of Permanent Makeup.

Example:

"Danno micropermanenti"

In English, we say, "Damage from the Micro Permanent Cosmetics procedures."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-01 08:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro Permanent Cosmetics are all medical surgical procedures, conducted in a hospital, operating room, ot other authorized surgical facility. In addition to the "make-up" usage you cited, they are used to recontruct or repair damage to the human face or body caused by accidents.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Brett and thanks for your answer. Could you please expand on this? This a medical report, following a road accident, I don't think it's got much to do with make-up... (if I understood what you mean correctly)

Asker: Thanks for the prompt reply. The person actually has to wear a cervical collar for 20 days, and the text is from a form to calculate biological damage (for insurance purposes I reckon). Actually: "Relazione automatizzata sulla base delle micropermanenti". Does it fit in the picture? I don't *think* (can't be 100% sure though) the person underwent any surgery... sorry for nagging you, just want to make sure I understand and translate correctly.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent microlesions


Explanation:
Personally I've never heard of micropermanents, but permanent microlesions are well-documented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-01 10:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Diana, having looked into this a little more, I think what you are looking for is "permanent microinjuries". If you are thinking of insurance claims, we are talking about permanent injuries - the "micro" is for the smaller entities, rather than major ones. There are a couple of hits for micropermanent injuries, but they are from Italian sources. I think the key here is "injuries". Sorry for the guess earlier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-01 11:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana - if it were trivial it wouldn't be on proz.com!! Should I hide this answer?

Anne Sotgiu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anne. What would you do with danno micropermanenti? Perhaps damage FROM permanent microlesions as Brett's answer suggests...

Asker: Sounds good! I thought I had asked something trivial but I can see it's actually food for thought! :)

Asker: No, it's fine, you can leave it!