KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

sinistri riservati a cosa

English translation: damage to property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinistri riservati a cosa
English translation:damage to property
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

08:25 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Attestazione dello stato di rischio
Italian term or phrase: sinistri riservati a cosa
fa parte dei tipi di sinistri elencati nell'attestazione
(sinistri riservati a cosa / sinistri riservati a persona)
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
damage to property
Explanation:
standard classification here is damage to property and damage/injury to persons

"...liability incurred in respect of injury or damage to property belonging to third ... must be guarded to prevent injury or damage to persons or proper..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 08:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 'riservati' part I might add 'exclusively to..'. See how it is worded in the following example.

"The SQTS accepts no liability for pure damage to property (i.e. damage that has occurred independently of damage to persons or property)."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
many thanks Paul!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damage to propertyxxxDCypher
1third party car insurance
Alessandra Del Basso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage to property


Explanation:
standard classification here is damage to property and damage/injury to persons

"...liability incurred in respect of injury or damage to property belonging to third ... must be guarded to prevent injury or damage to persons or proper..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 08:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the 'riservati' part I might add 'exclusively to..'. See how it is worded in the following example.

"The SQTS accepts no liability for pure damage to property (i.e. damage that has occurred independently of damage to persons or property)."

xxxDCypher
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
many thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
27 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
third party car insurance


Explanation:
third party car insurance protects against damage to property or persons.

also only for property



    Reference: http://www.aami.com.au/products/car_insurance_australia/thir...
Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8