KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

norme assuntive

English translation: underwriting criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norme assuntive
English translation:underwriting criteria
Entered by: Ivana UK

14:15 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: norme assuntive
the conditions under which an insurance company agrees to issue a policy. Can anyone help please.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
underwriting criteria
Explanation:
In insurance, 'Assuntore' generally translates as 'Underwriter' so could refer to 'Underwriting Criteria', a standard clause in insurance policies.

ASSUNTORE - E' la figura professionale che all'interno della compagnia assicurativa ha il compito di valutare in maniera specifica i rischi da assumere. Nella sua valutazione l'assuntore deve tenere conto delle tecniche assicurative, delle situazioni normative e delle politiche tariffarie della società.

http://www.tailormade.it/insurance/itm/glossario/glossario.h...

Underwriter
Someone who assesses an insurance risk and decides the correct premium to charge for insuring that risk.
Underwriting
Where an insurance company takes into account known facts like your age, sex and health, in order to assess the likelihood of you making a claim on the policy. Your insurance premiums are calculated on these factors

http://www.reducemyquote.com/web/glossary/u.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-06 18:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the use of 'norme assuntive' in an Italian policy document:

AEC S.p.A. ha la facoltà di verificare i requisiti di ogni singolo Richiedente necessari per ottenere la garanzia assicurativa aderendo alla presente Convenzione, e quindi si riservano di
non accettare le coperture assicurative che ritenesse non corrispondenti alle proprie norme assuntive.

http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="norme assuntive...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
EXCELLENT. THANKS A LOT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underwriting criteria
Ivana UK
3acceptance regulations
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance regulations


Explanation:
need a little more text here... not much to go by.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting criteria


Explanation:
In insurance, 'Assuntore' generally translates as 'Underwriter' so could refer to 'Underwriting Criteria', a standard clause in insurance policies.

ASSUNTORE - E' la figura professionale che all'interno della compagnia assicurativa ha il compito di valutare in maniera specifica i rischi da assumere. Nella sua valutazione l'assuntore deve tenere conto delle tecniche assicurative, delle situazioni normative e delle politiche tariffarie della società.

http://www.tailormade.it/insurance/itm/glossario/glossario.h...

Underwriter
Someone who assesses an insurance risk and decides the correct premium to charge for insuring that risk.
Underwriting
Where an insurance company takes into account known facts like your age, sex and health, in order to assess the likelihood of you making a claim on the policy. Your insurance premiums are calculated on these factors

http://www.reducemyquote.com/web/glossary/u.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-06 18:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the use of 'norme assuntive' in an Italian policy document:

AEC S.p.A. ha la facoltà di verificare i requisiti di ogni singolo Richiedente necessari per ottenere la garanzia assicurativa aderendo alla presente Convenzione, e quindi si riservano di
non accettare le coperture assicurative che ritenesse non corrispondenti alle proprie norme assuntive.

http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="norme assuntive...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
EXCELLENT. THANKS A LOT