International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

r.c. prodotto

English translation: product liability


08:00 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: r.c. prodotto
type of insurance cover - la polizza nominale di garanzia
R.C. prodotto.
Verona
English translation:product liability
Explanation:
Where "liability" is insurance industry jargon for "third party liability". The wiki entry (see link) gived full details of what it is.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product liability
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1indemnity policydariodipi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product liability


Explanation:
Where "liability" is insurance industry jargon for "third party liability". The wiki entry (see link) gived full details of what it is.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_liability
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: Products liability is on balance slightly more commonly used
31 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, and also for pointing out the obvious about indemnity policy. If it doesn't indemnify, it isn't really insurance.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indemnity policy


Explanation:
r.c. = responsabilità civile, equivalent to civil responsability, a risk which is covered with an indemnity policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-11 08:58:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

third party claim policy?

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Crockford: Virtually all types of insurance policies, apart from life and personal accident policies, indemnity policies. One needs to be much more specific here
43 mins