KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

sorte

English translation: case


09:26 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: sorte
In an insurance claims settlement agreement :

Tale accordo si e concretizzato con eur 150.000,00 per la sorte (spese mediche doc. e spese future e quid a stralcio per l'inv. Perm. Specifica)....
Neil Crockford
English translation:case
Explanation:
this is the definition in this connotation
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Face amount (of an instrument)
Loredana Calo
4claim
Peter Cox
4case
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case


Explanation:
this is the definition in this connotation

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim


Explanation:
Alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face amount (of an instrument)


Explanation:
In this contest it is meant -->> sorte capitale

I would translate in English "face amount (of an instrument)", regarded as an evidence of debt.

The face amount of an instrument excludes any accrued interest (in Italian: sorte capitale).

Cheers,
Loredana



Loredana Calo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian