KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

quid a stralcio

English translation: whatever else may be liquidated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quid a stralcio
English translation:whatever else may be liquidated
Entered by: Neil Crockford

09:27 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: quid a stralcio
In an insurance claim settlement agreement :

Tale accordo si e concretizzato con eur 150.000,00 per la sorte (spese mediche doc. e spese future e quid a stralcio per l'inv. Perm. Specifica)....
Neil Crockford
whatever else may be liquidated
Explanation:
there may be an English term specific to this meaning that I am not aware of, but this is the idea of the phrase
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forfeit liquidation amount
Michael Korovkin
4whatever else may be liquidated
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever else may be liquidated


Explanation:
there may be an English term specific to this meaning that I am not aware of, but this is the idea of the phrase

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeit liquidation amount


Explanation:
Strictly speaking "a forfeit amount", but granted the context of insurance you may, or perhaps even should, incert "liquidation". It means, basically, "I will liquidate this part of the whole amount to never mention again the issue/s relaed thereto", while implying that there are other sums/issues of the claim pending that still have to be settled.
Almost like "capucino ti faccio subito e non né parliamo più, ma per il cornetto e la spremuta dovresti prima passare alla cassa" :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19