KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

lavoro diretto

English translation: direct written premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavoro diretto
English translation:direct written premiums
Entered by: sarahca

14:48 Sep 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: lavoro diretto
Insurance company half year report:

"I premi del periodo del **lavoro diretto**, pari a XXX Euro hanno registrato un incremento dello 0,XX% rispetto al corrispondente periodo all’esercizio precedente, benché con una dinamica differenziata tra i diversi canali"

thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
direct written premiums
Explanation:
Direct written premium

The total amount of an insurer's written premiums without any allowance for premiums ceded to reinsurers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the Italian definition - took me a while to find it but here it is (although I'd mute the sound before clicking the link)!

Premi del lavoro diretto

Premi raccolti da una compagnia al netto di quelli derivanti da rapporti di riassicurazione attiva che essa possa avere con altre compagnie.

http://www.draghi-galesso.com/glossario_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means pretty much the same thing but I can't find anything concrete to back direct earned premiums (whereas there are lots of glossary entries for direct written premiums). Thought it might be a UK/US terminology difference but lots of refs confirm that direct written premiums is also used in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-10-09 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah, it's also know simply as 'direct premiums' (although I've often seen this translated as direct sales, which pretty much sums it up). HTH

DIRECT PREMIUMS
Property/casualty premiums collected by the insurer from policyholders, before reinsurance premiums are deducted. Insurers share some direct premiums and the risk involved with their reinsurers.

DIRECT SALES/ DIRECT RESPONSE
Method of selling insurance directly to the insured through an insurance company’s own employees, through the mail, or via the Internet. This is in lieu of using captive or exclusive agents.

http://www.hallmarkinsurancegroup.com/glossary/D/default.asp...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help. Both answers were good, but in the end I used this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct written premiums
Ivana UK
3 +1direct business
Linda Thody


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct business


Explanation:
As against *indirect business*




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah - not sure about "reinsurer" actually. Reinsurance is a rather specialised form of insurance; basically the insurance co. in turn insuring itself with another insurer.
I understand this as referring to business acquired directly by the insurance company itself (think of policies taken out directly online for instance) as opposed to policies taken out through a third party, eg. an agent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I had seen Ivana's answer and it makes sense in case of "riassicurazioni"; however you may want to look at this:

http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2011082314282...
HTH
Linda

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Linda, Thanks for your answer. I think you're right, "direct business", as opposed to "reinsurer business".

Asker: Actually, it looks like it is that - please see Ivana's answer. Thanks again for your help Linda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Thanks Barbara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premi del lavoro diretto
direct written premiums


Explanation:
Direct written premium

The total amount of an insurer's written premiums without any allowance for premiums ceded to reinsurers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the Italian definition - took me a while to find it but here it is (although I'd mute the sound before clicking the link)!

Premi del lavoro diretto

Premi raccolti da una compagnia al netto di quelli derivanti da rapporti di riassicurazione attiva che essa possa avere con altre compagnie.

http://www.draghi-galesso.com/glossario_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-29 16:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means pretty much the same thing but I can't find anything concrete to back direct earned premiums (whereas there are lots of glossary entries for direct written premiums). Thought it might be a UK/US terminology difference but lots of refs confirm that direct written premiums is also used in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-10-09 10:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sarah, it's also know simply as 'direct premiums' (although I've often seen this translated as direct sales, which pretty much sums it up). HTH

DIRECT PREMIUMS
Property/casualty premiums collected by the insurer from policyholders, before reinsurance premiums are deducted. Insurers share some direct premiums and the risk involved with their reinsurers.

DIRECT SALES/ DIRECT RESPONSE
Method of selling insurance directly to the insured through an insurance company’s own employees, through the mail, or via the Internet. This is in lieu of using captive or exclusive agents.

http://www.hallmarkinsurancegroup.com/glossary/D/default.asp...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help. Both answers were good, but in the end I used this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ivana, Thanks for your answer. Actually looking back at past work, I see I have "direct earned premiums" for this. Any thoughts?

Asker: Great, thanks for the definition. That's exactly what I thought it meant - see my note to Linda.

Asker: OK, thanks again Ivana. That clear's up any doubt.