KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

quietanzamento dei contratti

English translation: premiums properly paid and receipted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quietanzamento dei contratti
English translation:premiums properly paid and receipted
Entered by: sarahca

01:37 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: quietanzamento dei contratti
In a list of tasks that an outsourcer carries out on behalf of an insurance firm, specifically, for the third-party liability motor insurance department:

"Verifica della corretta sottoscrizione e del quietanzamento dei contratti."

Thanks for any ideas!
sarahca
United Kingdom
premiums properly paid and receipted
Explanation:
Checking that policies are signed and premiums properly paid and receipted.
I'm pretty sure this is what they mean. They are squeezing two meanings into quietanzamento, that of quittance, paying up and that of issuing the receipt. Maybe you can thing of a simpler way to put it.
Verifica della corretta sottoscrizione e del quietanzamento dei contratti

http://www.gedit.it/assiweek/articolo.php?id=860
Su questo ultimo profilo gestionale, che non tiene conto delle complesse procedure informatiche che presiedono al quietanzamento dei premi, ci auguriamo che, a livello di regolamentazione
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premiums properly paid and receipted
James (Jim) Davis
3issue of quittances/receipts (relevant to contracts)
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiums properly paid and receipted


Explanation:
Checking that policies are signed and premiums properly paid and receipted.
I'm pretty sure this is what they mean. They are squeezing two meanings into quietanzamento, that of quittance, paying up and that of issuing the receipt. Maybe you can thing of a simpler way to put it.
Verifica della corretta sottoscrizione e del quietanzamento dei contratti

http://www.gedit.it/assiweek/articolo.php?id=860
Su questo ultimo profilo gestionale, che non tiene conto delle complesse procedure informatiche che presiedono al quietanzamento dei premi, ci auguriamo che, a livello di regolamentazione

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue of quittances/receipts (relevant to contracts)


Explanation:
quietanza sinonimo di ricevuta
quietanzare sin. emettere ricevuta
Check that contracts have been properly underwriten and the relevant quittances issued.

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4