KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

Appendice di dichiarazione

English translation: Endorsement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Appendice di dichiarazione
English translation:Endorsement
Entered by: Frances Leggett

07:22 Oct 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Clinical Trials
Italian term or phrase: Appendice di dichiarazione
This is a list of documents that an Ethics Committee examines before approving either a substantial amendment to a clinical trial on medicinal products or the clinical trial itself.
Obviously every clinical trial has to be covered by an insurance policy and the term I am enquiring about refers to such a policy.

It is the following:
Appendice di dichiarazione n. 00002 a Polizza n. xxxxxxxxx / Insurance Company Rappresentanza Generale per l'Italia / Documento redatto il DD.MM.YYYY in Milano

I am not sure what "di dicharazione" means in this context.
Can anyone help?

Thank you in advance
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
Endorsement
Explanation:
appendice di dichiarazione (numbered progressively) is usually an addendum to the original policy that contains additional, ,clarifying or modifying statements

this is called endorsement in insurance terminology (also I think addendum or rider)
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/e/endors...

here an example of what an "appendice di dichiarazione" looks like

http://www.cnr.it/SIGLA/genericdownload/CTR-042.000-2013D000...
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration annex
Thomas Roberts
4 +1Endorsement
cristianac
3 +1Schedule addendum
Linda Thody


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration annex


Explanation:
I would say it's an annex containing a declaration or statement.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Every trial has to be declared so that the insurer knows what is covered.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schedule addendum


Explanation:
Schedule addendum n. 00002 to Policy no. xxxxxxxxx

A Policy Schedule is an outline of the cover provided under the policy. It should be read in conjunction with the policy wording. The schedule will outline additional clauses, exclusions, warranties specific to the policyholder’s circumstances....
http://www.essentialrisksolutions.co.uk/?p=510

Obviously in case of clinical trials the circumstances will change, hence the need for addendums to the policy.
HTH.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, endorsement or addendum (both have the same meaning)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana!

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endorsement


Explanation:
appendice di dichiarazione (numbered progressively) is usually an addendum to the original policy that contains additional, ,clarifying or modifying statements

this is called endorsement in insurance terminology (also I think addendum or rider)
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/e/endors...

here an example of what an "appendice di dichiarazione" looks like

http://www.cnr.it/SIGLA/genericdownload/CTR-042.000-2013D000...


cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, endorsement or addendum (both have the same meaning). Glossary entry for Appendice: http://www.axa.it/glossario/appendice_polizza.aspx
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivana