assicurazione ED

English translation: household contents insurance

Italian term or phrase:assicurazione ED
English translation:household contents insurance
Entered by: tradu-grace

16:01 May 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / swiss policies
Italian term or phrase: assicurazione ED
I Coniugi avevano mobilia domestica assicurata per CHF 3’'700'800.- (Doc. 24: polizza assicurazione ED e RC, pag. 6).Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
garrett higgins
household contents insurance
Explanation:
Yes Garrett, it's Economia Domestica, you spot it correctly.
However, I would translate it .....in english .... :-)

web link in different languages
https://www.helvetia.com/ch/web/en/private-customers/living-...
Helvetia household contents insurance received good ratings, scoring particularly highly in the areas of claims processing and customer service.

l'assicurazione economia domestica dell'Helvetia ha ottenuto un buon voto. Particolarmente apprezzati sono la liquidazione dei sinistri e il servizio clienti.

l'assurance inventaire du ménage d'Helvetia est bien notée. Helvetia sait convaincre notamment pour le traitement des sinistres et le service clients.

German language is also proposed in a/m link.

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2018-05-02 13:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Thanks indeed Garrett. Have a nice working day. Grace
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4household contents insurance
tradu-grace
4building ensurance
Giampiero Lungone
4ED insurance
Giampiero Lungone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ED insurance


Explanation:
This is a Tag and you can left ED

Giampiero Lungone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradu-grace: I would definitely translate it in English. Please consider the reason why the question was posted and ... even Phil had some doubts ... hence *ED* needs a translation. This is IMHO. :-)
2 hrs
  -> well my dear this could mean "Building Insurance" and RC (for sure) means Civil Responsibility

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building ensurance


Explanation:
big possibility

Giampiero Lungone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household contents insurance


Explanation:
Yes Garrett, it's Economia Domestica, you spot it correctly.
However, I would translate it .....in english .... :-)

web link in different languages
https://www.helvetia.com/ch/web/en/private-customers/living-...
Helvetia household contents insurance received good ratings, scoring particularly highly in the areas of claims processing and customer service.

l'assicurazione economia domestica dell'Helvetia ha ottenuto un buon voto. Particolarmente apprezzati sono la liquidazione dei sinistri e il servizio clienti.

l'assurance inventaire du ménage d'Helvetia est bien notée. Helvetia sait convaincre notamment pour le traitement des sinistres et le service clients.

German language is also proposed in a/m link.

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2018-05-02 13:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Thanks indeed Garrett. Have a nice working day. Grace

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent, thank you