arti

English translation: artificial limbs or prosthetics

Italian term or phrase:arti
English translation:artificial limbs or prosthetics

13:18 May 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-19 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance /
Italian term or phrase: arti
In questo modo sarà possibile donare arti ed attrezzature sportive a persone diversamente abili. The context is about disabled people not being able to play in sports - but these can't be either "arts" or "limbs", and I am stuck!
Christine Tomei
United States
artificial limbs or prosthetics
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
prosthetics works perfectly, thank you! I was a little leery of making that leap.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prosthetic limbs (arms and legs)
Lisa Jane
4 +1artificial limbs or prosthetics
Daniela Cannarella
3limbs
Kate Chaffer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosthetic limbs (arms and legs)


Explanation:
limbs

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limbs


Explanation:
I imagine they are raising money to pay for artificial limbs so that disabled people can play sport.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial limbs or prosthetics


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://https://medlineplus.gov/artificiallimbs.html
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
prosthetics works perfectly, thank you! I was a little leery of making that leap.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
3 mins