KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

rischio locativo

English translation: tenant's liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rischio locativo
English translation:tenant's liability
Entered by: Anne Topley

22:31 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: rischio locativo
insurance: XXX è privo di una copertura di rischio locativo
Anne Topley
tenant's liability
Explanation:
Hi Anne, How are you doing? Funnily enough I've got this term in a translation I'm doing at the moment - still not sure though.


IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
RISCHIO LOCATIVO. TENANT'S LIABILITY. Mediante questa copertura l'assicurato
è garantito quando, a seguito di incendio o di altro ...
www.generali.it/glossa/1216.htm - 2k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both who answered, and especially for the web sites they mentioned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenant's liabilityGrace Anderson
4renter's insurance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant's liability


Explanation:
Hi Anne, How are you doing? Funnily enough I've got this term in a translation I'm doing at the moment - still not sure though.


IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
RISCHIO LOCATIVO. TENANT'S LIABILITY. Mediante questa copertura l'assicurato
è garantito quando, a seguito di incendio o di altro ...
www.generali.it/glossa/1216.htm - 2k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to both who answered, and especially for the web sites they mentioned.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci: Rimembranze del mio (breve) passato assicurativo. In genere questo tipo di contratto viene richiesto per esempio dai proprietari di immobili commerciali a completamento di un contratto d'affitto, talvolta anche come condizione sine qua non ^_^;;;
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renter's insurance


Explanation:
From http://www.wachovia.com/personal/page/0,,326_501_665,00.html

RENTER'S INSURANCE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

While you may not own the place you call home, chances are you do own nearly everything inside it. Renter's insurance provides affordable protection for your personal belongings from fire, theft, vandalism, and a wide range of perils. A renter’s policy also provides personal liability protection in the event someone is injured or suffers a loss while on your rented premises.

Benefits of Renter's Insurance
Safeguards your possessions in the event of loss or damage.
Coverage is extended to your possessions, even if they are lost or damaged at a location outside your rented premises.
Liability coverage in the event someone is injured or suffers a loss while on your rented premises.
Features of Renter's Insurance
Coverage for all of your personal possessions, wherever they may be.
Discounts for fire protection devices or owning multiple policies with the same insurer.
Ability to extend personal property coverage beyond your personal premises.
Option to reduce your out-of-pocket premium by increasing your deductible.
Twelve-month policy renewal periods.
Option to increase coverage on specific items such as jewelry or art by adding special policy riders.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8