KudoZ home » Italian to English » Insurance

responsabile conferma

English translation: shall forward confirmation of his responsibility


15:32 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: responsabile conferma
di tutto ciò il Fornitore deve dare responsabile conferma alla Committente.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:shall forward confirmation of his responsibility
Explanation:
I am simply saying that good English might not accept "responsible confirmation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 14:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A me sembra che molti \"shortcut\" sintattici che sembrano la regola di oggi vanno evitati.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall forward confirmation of his responsibilityVittorio Felaco
5 -1responsible confirmation
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsible confirmation


Explanation:
in genere trovato così

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Kennedy: I have never seen responsible confirmation; responsible in English means accountable, liable
18 hrs
  -> che ti devo dire? forse erano testi americani, fatto sta che nn me lo sono inventato e i madrelingua dei miei testi finanz. lo usano

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall forward confirmation of his responsibility


Explanation:
I am simply saying that good English might not accept "responsible confirmation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 14:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A me sembra che molti \"shortcut\" sintattici che sembrano la regola di oggi vanno evitati.

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: this is better; perhaps simply acknowlegement might fit the bill
17 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  verbis: with alison
1 day9 hrs
  -> Grazie!