KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

tasso di crescita media valore aggiunto

English translation: average value added growth rate (at current prices)

07:33 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Italian term or phrase: tasso di crescita media valore aggiunto
Tasso di crescita media valore aggiunto a prezzi correnti (1996-2003)(chapter entitled "analisi di positionamento competitivo")

I really don't understand what this sentence means. Could someone explain it to me.
(taken from an international development fund report to develop depressed areas in Italy)
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:average value added growth rate (at current prices)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3average value added growth rate (at current prices)
Luuk Arens
5average rate of growth in/of added value
xxxDCypher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
average value added growth rate (at current prices)


Explanation:


Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: the original might have done with a preposition - "crescita media del valore aggiunto"....
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  marionclarion
3 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average rate of growth in/of added value


Explanation:
Added Value is a term of art. So, it is the average rate of growth of this factor/determinant

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish