KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

da vicino (in context)

English translation: closely concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da vicino (in context)
English translation:closely concerns
Entered by: John Mifsud

20:55 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Italian term or phrase: da vicino (in context)
mi riferisco alle due sponde, perché il capitale femminile sotto-utilizzato riguarda da vicino anche i paesi mediterranei dell'Unione europea.

The context is a discussion (by a European commentator) about the untapped potential of women in the Mediterranean. The point being made is that we can't just point the finger at North African countries, but need to look "closer to home" to see that the phenomenon exists in Europe too.

I just can't think of how to work in something like "closer to home" in this sentence. Any help appreciated!!
John Mifsud
Malta
closely concerns
Explanation:
I would have worded the sentence thus:
...because the under-utilized (untapped) female potential closely concerns the Mediterranean countries of the European Union as well.
Selected response from:

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer. It fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closely concerns
Blerta Alikaj
4 +2because closer to home we have the untapped potential of women from the Mediterranean countries of
sarahca
4particularly relevant to (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4we ought to have a closer look at what is going on in our own country in orderEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closely concerns


Explanation:
I would have worded the sentence thus:
...because the under-utilized (untapped) female potential closely concerns the Mediterranean countries of the European Union as well.

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer. It fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: this is it.
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because closer to home we have the untapped potential of women from the Mediterranean countries of


Explanation:
...the EU.

You might just turn it around slightly and say it like this.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Excellent wayof staying closer to the original. Hi John - pleasure to meet you at this weekend's conference.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Russel!

agree  carly: I'm with Russell
11 hrs
  -> thanks Carly

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we ought to have a closer look at what is going on in our own country in order


Explanation:
to realize that the same phenomen exists in Europe, too ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly relevant to (in context)


Explanation:
"because under used female human capital is something which is also particularly relevant to Mediterranean countries"
or "which also particularly affects ....
or "which applies in no uncertain terms"
With "da vicino" in the sense of something that is very real and relevant, not remote and unimportant.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20