KudoZ home » Italian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

scheda

English translation: factsheet or key notes/key points


07:58 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Aid projects
Italian term or phrase: scheda
In a manual for aid workers on how to relate with GBV (gender based violence) victims, there are very frequent "schede" - with a heading (eg. Scheda: Definizione di violenza domestica; Scheda: le forme della violenza; Scheda: il ciclo della violenza" followed by bullet points or two or three short sentences and/or graphics (figures - as in the cycle of violence) . I would tend to call them BOXES, but in my experience Boxes are usually numbered, whereas these are not. Would you go for Box too, or rather 'fact sheet' , fact file, or simply File ? Or any other suggestions? Thanks to all
LorraineB
United Kingdom
English translation:factsheet or key notes/key points
Explanation:
as in the discussion above..
Selected response from:

Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fact file/ key points
Oliver Lawrence
3 +2factsheet or key notes/key points
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
3Data sheet
Gad Kohenov
3reference sheet
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Data sheet


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-12 08:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/engineering_gen...

Can shade some light.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factsheet or key notes/key points


Explanation:
as in the discussion above..

Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: in the end after consultation with the author, we used FOCUS. But key points is equally valid in this case. Thanks to Oliver too, awarded points to Deborah because her answer came first


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: I guess I agree with 'key points', given my answer (sorry, I only saw 'key notes' on a first reading)
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Key points
1 hr
  -> Thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference sheet


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fact file/ key points


Explanation:
I assume from what you've said that these are short summaries at various places within the manual to summarise some important points and encapsulate important information for the reader (as opposed to a fact sheet, which suggests a piece of paper that could be distributed separately).
HTH :).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
15 mins