International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

struttura ad albero

English translation: tree structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:struttura ad albero
English translation:tree structure
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

08:48 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / website structure
Italian term or phrase: struttura ad albero
...*struttura ad albero* per la gestione dei contenuti sia in modalità statica che dinamica. Quest’ultima consente l’accesso alle informazioni attraverso motori di ricerca semplice ed avanzata...
GRAZIE!
Giovanna Pistillo
tree structure
Explanation:
See links
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tree structure
James (Jim) Davis
4tree-structure
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tree structure


Explanation:
See links


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_(data_structure)
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=%22tre...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks a lot Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
12 mins

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree-structure


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-08 08:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le occorrenze sono numerose, a titolo di esempio:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/it-it/library/system.windows.autom...
...Genera un evento quando la struttura ad albero di automazione (...) Responds to an addition to the UI Automation tree structure by raising an event. ...

www.bodyweb.it/forums/showthread.php?t=69185
Cenni sulla struttura dell'albero di sistema - Il ...12 mar 2005 ... In un sistema linux tutti i dati sono organizzati in directory disposte secondo la nota (mi auguro) tree-structure, struttura ad albero, ...

www.occhioclinico.it/occhio/floppy/0006flo.html
Floppy (giugno 2000): Le ventimila parole che aprono la porta di ...Quando i bibliotecari aggiungono una citazione a Medline o ad altre banche dati, .... Tree Structure, riproduce la struttura ad albero del MeSH. ...


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian