International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

software applicativo gestionale e di processo

English translation: management and processing software


08:34 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / sw
Italian term or phrase: software applicativo gestionale e di processo
ERP software può andare? Grazie
SFadda
English translation:management and processing software
Explanation:
It may or may not be ERP software, not enough context to know.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1management and processing software
David Russi
3management and process software application
esoft


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management and processing software


Explanation:
It may or may not be ERP software, not enough context to know.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: perhaps add "application" before software
1 hr

agree  John Walsh: It's probably ERP software.
1 hr

disagree  esoft: with all due respect, processing software means nothing in my books - I have been in the application field for 20 years and I would not know what it means...;-)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management and process software application


Explanation:
it sounds as though it should read
"business management and business process software application"

but cannot be sure without a reference to "aziendale"

Unlike my colleague above, I would not translate it as "processing software" because it would change the meaning....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-15 14:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, it could be referring to \"processo\" as \"industra di lavorazioni\" ie, pharmaceutical, petro-chemical etc. in which case it would be \"process manufacturing software application\" but the sentence is far from specific and without more information I cannot express this opinion.

re: your question about ERP, it should really say \"gestione \'aziendale\'\" at a minimum

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20