KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

lucidi

English translation: viewgraph


10:20 Dec 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatics
Italian term or phrase: lucidi
from a land modelling software programme - can 'overlay' be used in this context?
Emiliano
English translation:viewgraph
Explanation:
The term lucido in this context may be translated into English as "viewgraph" or "overlay", depending on what you have in the surrounding text.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viewgraphAdalbert Kowal
4 +1transparency
Sven Petersson
4overhead visuals (or slides)
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viewgraph


Explanation:
The term lucido in this context may be translated into English as "viewgraph" or "overlay", depending on what you have in the surrounding text.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transparency


Explanation:
transparency


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead visuals (or slides)


Explanation:
Lucidi - is the term for the famous 3M films with print for use on overhead projectors. Frequently though, I've found it as an alternative to "diapositive" (slides) in descriptions of power point presentations.

"I cut out some text from the 3 website to show how the term is used therePresentation software is making the creation of eye-catching designs faster and easier. However, modern software is making it harder to resist the temptation to use every bell and whistle. You should keep in mind the critical creed of presentation design - keep it simple. Nothing ruins a visual faster than clutter and the most common mistake presenters make with visuals is trying to pack too much into them. Design each visual to make one major point or theme jumps out immediately.
Most visuals just have text on them. Experts recommend you limit visuals to about 40 words. Use large, bold letters that can easily be seen from the back of the room. Sans serif fonts such as Helvetica or Futura are more readable than serif faces such as Times New Roman."




    Reference: http://www.3m.com/meetingnetwork/readingroom/meetingguide_pr...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian