KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

architetture dei componenti

English translation: component architecture(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:architetture dei componenti
English translation:component architecture(s)
Entered by: Sarah Ferrara

15:39 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: architetture dei componenti
come si può rendere la frase:
"prevediamo di estendere le architetture dei componenti alla tecnologia .NET, per la quale ci stiamo già impegnando"?
Romina Minucci
Italy
component architecture(s)
Explanation:
architecture:The overall design or structure of a computer system. In general, Architecture applies to the entire system including all the Hardware components and Systems Software needed to make it run. More specifically, it refers to the internal structure of a Microprocessor, either in terms of its
data-handling capacity (8 bits, 16 bits, 32 bits, or 64 bits) or the type of Instruction set it uses. The instruction set consists of all instructions or commands in the computer's Machine Language that the microprocessor can recognize and execute.
Compact American Dictionary of Computer Words © 1995, 1998 by Houghton Mifflin Company
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1component architecture(s)
Sarah Ferrara
4component architecture
Anthony Green
4 -1components architectures
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
components architectures


Explanation:
traduzione letterale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: in the meantime Sarah responded
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
component architecture(s)


Explanation:
architecture:The overall design or structure of a computer system. In general, Architecture applies to the entire system including all the Hardware components and Systems Software needed to make it run. More specifically, it refers to the internal structure of a Microprocessor, either in terms of its
data-handling capacity (8 bits, 16 bits, 32 bits, or 64 bits) or the type of Instruction set it uses. The instruction set consists of all instructions or commands in the computer's Machine Language that the microprocessor can recognize and execute.
Compact American Dictionary of Computer Words © 1995, 1998 by Houghton Mifflin Company


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22compone...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
component architecture


Explanation:
utilizza il singolare - il plurale è brutto in inglese per questi termini

Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39