KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

applicativi

English translation: applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:applicativi (programmi)
English translation:applications
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:10 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: applicativi
che differenza c'è tra applicazioni e applicativi, usati entrambi come sostantivo. c'è differenza? e se sì come si traduce invece di applications?
contesto:
coomercializzare applicazioni GIS
realizzare applicativi GIS
Romina Minucci
Italy
applications
Explanation:
Sono sinonimi, applicativi è una versione abbreviata di 'programmi applicativi', per differenza rispetto ai programmi di sistema, ma i due termini, applicazioni e (programmi) applicativi, sono sinonimi.

GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie gianfranco, sospettavo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depending on context...
Rick Henry
4applications
gianfranco
2no difference
Anthony Green


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no difference


Explanation:
There is usually no difference between the two terms (applicativo is usually the adjective of applicazione). Are there any other clues in the text?

Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications


Explanation:
Sono sinonimi, applicativi è una versione abbreviata di 'programmi applicativi', per differenza rispetto ai programmi di sistema, ma i due termini, applicazioni e (programmi) applicativi, sono sinonimi.

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie gianfranco, sospettavo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on context...


Explanation:
applicazione could also mean appliance - the actual device used for GIS.
I don't know if this applies in your context, but one could be the actual device and the other the software application.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16