KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

abbracciare la tecnologia

English translation: embrace a technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbracciare una tecnologia
English translation:embrace a technology
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:42 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: abbracciare la tecnologia
considerare la possibilità di abbracciare la tecnologia Java EJB su piattaforma.....

si usa EMBRACE in senso figurato?
Romina Minucci
Italy
embrace the technology
Explanation:
Exactly!
"Embrace the technology" (or whatever else, such as "embrace change", "embrace progress") is a coined phrase-- it seems to me that the original of your text may have been in English and they went right on translating it as 'abbracciare la tecnologia', which in Italian sounds peculiar.

Buon lavoro.. ancora! :))
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
che dire ancora!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embrace the technologyxxxElena Sgarbo
4embrace
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embrace the technology


Explanation:
Exactly!
"Embrace the technology" (or whatever else, such as "embrace change", "embrace progress") is a coined phrase-- it seems to me that the original of your text may have been in English and they went right on translating it as 'abbracciare la tecnologia', which in Italian sounds peculiar.

Buon lavoro.. ancora! :))
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
che dire ancora!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: without . embrace Java EJB tech....
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrace


Explanation:
To embrace can be used to mean to accept gladly (more or less). But the answer to your question is yes :)

Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish