KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

tabella e informazione proprietaria

English translation: I agree w. my colleagues but this sounds like a back translation!


19:49 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: tabella e informazione proprietaria
tale componente non richiede alcuna tabella o informazione aggiuntva proprietaria da introdurre sul server xxx.
...doesn't need any table or additional.....
mi fermo!!!
non mi ero mai accorta di quanto ero ignorante di informatica finchè non mi sono trovata di fronte a questa traduzione!!
Romina Minucci
Italy
English translation:I agree w. my colleagues but this sounds like a back translation!
Explanation:
"informazioni proprietarie" is not good Italian. It's a direct translation of the English "proprietary information" which I would translate into Italian as "informazioni di proprietà esclusiva!"
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
sono daccordo con te, ho questa sensazione da quando ho cominciato a tradurre il testo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proprietary table/list or additional information
Rick Henry
4I agree w. my colleagues but this sounds like a back translation!
Floriana
3..or additional owner/user information...hph


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietary table/list or additional information


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..or additional owner/user information...


Explanation:
(additional information about the user/or owner of the client-program sent to the server) - se ho capito bene..

hph

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree w. my colleagues but this sounds like a back translation!


Explanation:
"informazioni proprietarie" is not good Italian. It's a direct translation of the English "proprietary information" which I would translate into Italian as "informazioni di proprietà esclusiva!"

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sono daccordo con te, ho questa sensazione da quando ho cominciato a tradurre il testo!