KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

interoperabile/interoperabilità

English translation: interoperable/interoperability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interoperabile/interoperabilità
English translation:interoperable/interoperability
Entered by: Alison kennedy

17:53 Feb 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
Italian term or phrase: interoperabile/interoperabilità
la cartella clinica automatizzata viene definita con il termine Electronic Medical Record – EMR. Si tratta della versione elettronica della tradizionale cartella clinica cartacea relativa a singoli episodi oggetto di diagnosi e cura, trattati presso singole strutture sanitarie. La vera innovatività di questo sistema consiste nell’essere interoperabile ed integrato con gli altri sistemi automatizzati dell’azienda con cui scambia flussi informativi rilevanti, come il sistema amministrativo per gli aspetti contabili e di logistica ed i cosiddetti sistemi “di nicchia”, come quello del laboratorio d’analisi, dell’anatomia patologica....
Giorgia P
interoperable/interoperability
Explanation:
I have seen these terms and translated them for quite complex information technology layer-type network architectures. Interoperability is one of the requirements or features for a network system i.e. intercommunication and exchange of infor between the layers in the network system, along with scaleability etc.

Souces: "White papers on interoperability" ( Altervista search)

Ciao

Alison

Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interoperable/interoperabilityAlison kennedy
4it is to be capable of interact while being integrated
biancaf202
3 +1interconnected / interconnectivity
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interconnected / interconnectivity


Explanation:
interconnected and integrated with the other systems

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is to be capable of interact while being integrated


Explanation:
Comment to Riccardo's suggestion:

interconnected - si limita alla connessione e ma include la compatibilita' e capacita' di poter:
"inter (fra loro)=inter (between them)
"operare" = act.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interoperable/interoperability


Explanation:
I have seen these terms and translated them for quite complex information technology layer-type network architectures. Interoperability is one of the requirements or features for a network system i.e. intercommunication and exchange of infor between the layers in the network system, along with scaleability etc.

Souces: "White papers on interoperability" ( Altervista search)

Ciao

Alison



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 4