KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

piazza in traenza

English translation: clearing house on which it is drawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piazza in traenza
English translation:clearing house on which it is drawn
Entered by: Vanita

10:54 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / banking
Italian term or phrase: piazza in traenza
Questo documento descrive il caso d’uso relativo alla transazione di “Esito Elettronico Assegni”.

La transazione consente di segnalare, con specifiche movimentazioni contabili:
- l'invio al protesto (anche per importo parziale);
- il richiamo;
- la restituzione del titolo irregolare;
- il "pagato"
- il pagato dopo il protesto
- il pagato tardivo

La procedura, in funzione dei dati digitati (data emissione, data scambio stanza e piazza di traenza), calcola in automatico se l'assegno è bruciante, non bruciante o fuori termine per il protesto.

Not sure what "piazza in traenza" means.
Any suggestions? Thanks
Vanita
United Kingdom
clearing house on which it is drawn
Explanation:
When you cash a cheque it goes to clearing. I remember thirty years ago, in the UK the cheques were taken physically by the branch's "messenger" by motorbike to the central clearing house in central London, each evening. The "Piazza" was the whole of England, so unless it there was a cheque drawn on a Scottish or Welsh bank, the clearing house was the same, otherwise it was drawn on the "Scottish clearing house". In Italy each large city, Milan, Turin, or Rome is a "piazza" or clearing house.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you James for making that so clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clearing house on which it is drawn
James (Jim) Davis
4check processing location/entity
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing house on which it is drawn


Explanation:
When you cash a cheque it goes to clearing. I remember thirty years ago, in the UK the cheques were taken physically by the branch's "messenger" by motorbike to the central clearing house in central London, each evening. The "Piazza" was the whole of England, so unless it there was a cheque drawn on a Scottish or Welsh bank, the clearing house was the same, otherwise it was drawn on the "Scottish clearing house". In Italy each large city, Milan, Turin, or Rome is a "piazza" or clearing house.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you James for making that so clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check processing location/entity


Explanation:
Jim's answer is a good one.
In the US we refer to these entities as centralized check processing locations.
Check out the link from the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
A recent change in US regulations allows for checks to clear much faster. Check out the second link for this.


    Reference: http://woodrow.mpls.frb.fed.us/frfs/comm/2003/Apr/ltr_checkp...
    Reference: http://www.eds.com/services/edspaycheck21
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32