KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

scheda madre

English translation: parent table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scheda madre
English translation:parent table
Entered by: Elena H Rudolph

18:58 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / database
Italian term or phrase: scheda madre
Stessa lista di frasi per un database:
"Questa scheda è madre di"
"Relaziona con scheda madre"
"Crea una relazione con una scheda madre per"
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
parent table
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3parent table
Michael Tovbin
4 +1mother board
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother board


Explanation:
Computer component

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non si tratta di "quella" scheda madre, ma di una serie di "schede" collegate tra loro in un database


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent table


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: si l'ho trovata spesso nell'altro senso
17 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs