KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Aggiornamento coerente e allineato del software sui client

English translation: Systematic updating aligned with client software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Aggiornamento coerente e allineato del software sui client
English translation:Systematic updating aligned with client software
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

07:32 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / ICT security etc.
Italian term or phrase: Aggiornamento coerente e allineato del software sui client
comes under the heading "Attività di provisioning" in a document dealing with security measures, including those for access to IT systems, use of in-house email etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Systematic updating aligned with the client's software
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 08:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got that wrong. Slip of the fingers. I meant to say "Systematic updating aligned with the client software"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks also to maria, but "systematic" is what i was looking for. tom's self-correction duly noted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Systematic updating aligned with the client's software
Tom in London
3consistent and aligned update of the client-based-software
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent and aligned update of the client-based-software


Explanation:
Ciao Paul,

ecco la mia proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-02 07:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa,

i trattini: client-based software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 07:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=client-based software&b...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi maria. yeah, i thought of that too but sort of rejected "aligned update", which didn't ring true. we'll see.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systematic updating aligned with the client's software


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 08:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got that wrong. Slip of the fingers. I meant to say "Systematic updating aligned with the client software"


Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks also to maria, but "systematic" is what i was looking for. tom's self-correction duly noted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
25 mins
  -> Thanks Peter - but see my correction

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 hr